Privacy Policy (and cookies) - Terms and Conditions.

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), in force since May 25th, 2018, in the European Union. The GDPR sets out the rules regarding the processing by a person, company or organization of personal data relating to individuals in the EU. In addition to strengthening the legal protection of data subjects' rights, the GDPR sets out rules and procedures from a technological perspective.

Management Entity of the Government Portal
The Regional Government of Madeira Portal is managed by the Regional Secretariat of Finance. The technological infrastructure of the Regional Government of Madeira Portal is ensured by the Regional Informatics Directorate. If you find any fault in the functioning of the portal, please contact us at: dri@madeira.gov.pt

Data Processing Responsibility
The services of the Regional Government of Madeira, as data controllers:

Confidentiality and Privacy
The services of the Regional Government of Madeira are committed to processing your data in a loyal and transparent manner, guaranteeing the confidentiality and security of the information requested from you and ensuring that it is used only for the purposes expressly indicated and authorized.

Collection and processing of personal data
The Regional Government of Madeira Portal collects information that is strictly necessary and pertinent for the purpose for which it is intended.

The information collected, through the contact form available in all government areas, is the name and e-mail address, intended for further interaction of the competent areas with the citizen.

In compliance with the legal obligation to ensure the security of information systems, provided in paragraph 1 of Article 32 of the GDPR, the Regional Directorate of Informatics performs the processing of personal data based on paragraph c) of paragraph 1 of Article 6 of the same legislation (compliance with a legal obligation). It collects the following data from its website visitors: date and time of consultation, IP address (internet protocol), the type of browser used by the visitor and the pages accessed. These data are kept for a maximum of 90 days. The personal data collected is not subject to any analysis, unless there are possible security incidents, in which case, after analysis, it is communicated to the competent authorities.

Access, security and user identification
All personal information provided through the contact forms on the Regional Government of Madeira Portal is protected by security procedures safeguarding from unauthorized access and disclosure.

Right to access, correct, update and delete data
The Regional Government of Madeira Web Portal guarantees you the right to access the data that directly concerns you, to update or correct it, its portability, delete it, limit its processing or oppose its processing, without compromising the validity of the data processing carried out until that moment.

Data retention periods may be modified when justified by the associated public interest, historical, scientific or statistical reasons.

Use of cookies
The Regional Government of Madeira Portal uses cookies to improve the performance and navigation experience of its users.The cookies used in the Regional Government of Madeira Portal are: Social Media
The Government Portal does not use Social Media content sharing, and no user data is provided to Social Media.

The interaction with existing Social Media is done through links to the Social Media of the respective Government Areas.

Acceptance and modification of the privacy policy (and cookies)
By providing your personal data or as a representative of an organization you confirm your knowledge and acceptance of the conditions contained in this Privacy and Cookies Policy. By providing your personal data you are authorizing the collection and its use, in accordance with the rules defined in the applicable collection instrument. See our Cookies Policy.

Data Protection Officer and Supervisory Authority
Under the terms of Article 37, no. 1, paragraph a), no. 3 and no. 5, of the GDPR the Regional Government of Madeira created a mission unit, the Office of the General Data Protection Officer (GEGPD), through the Resolution of the Council of Government no. 72/2020, of February 21st, 2020. You may contact the GEGPD, regarding issues related to the processing of your personal data using the following contacts:

Gabinete do Encarregado Geral de Proteção de Dados
Palácio do Governo Regional - Avenida Zarco
9004-527 FUNCHAL
Telefone: (351) 291 145 175
Endereço de email: gegpd@madeira.gov.pt

O titular dos dados tem direito de apresentar reclamação a uma autoridade de controlo competente, que em Portugal é a Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD)

CNPD - Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados
Av. D. Carlos I, 134, 1º
1200-651 Lisboa
T (+351) 213 928 400
F (+351) 213 976 832
Endereço de email: geral@cnpd.pt



Issue date of the privacy policy – April 1st, 2022.